UK Budget Travel · Real Trip

3 Nights in the Lake District for £120 Per Person: Our Real Budget Trip from Edinburgh

Three nights, a private hostel room, return train from Edinburgh, Windermere, a day of trekking, Grasmere Gingerbread and local souvenirs — all for around £120 per person.

Free printable guide

Download this trip as a printable PDF

Save the budget, route, daily itinerary and practical notes for offline planning.

Historical prices and schedules can change. Verify current details before booking.
Download PDF itinerary
3 nights £120 per person Edinburgh → Oxenholme Private hostel room
panoramic Lake District lake and mountain scenery
Lake District scenery. The itinerary and costs in this article are based on our actual trip.
Duration3 nights / 2 full days
RouteEdinburgh → Oxenholme
Recorded spend£120 pp
Headline budget£120 pp
StayPrivate youth-hostel room
FoodMostly brought from home

The Lake District can easily become an expensive UK break once you add train fares, accommodation, eating out and activities. We approached it differently. We booked our rail tickets early, stayed in a private room in a youth hostel, carried most of our food from home and spent a lot of the trip doing what the Lake District is best for: walking.

3 nights£18 return train£50 private hostel room£120 total per person

Our Lake District budget

ExpenseCost per person
Edinburgh Waverley ↔ Oxenholme return train£18
Private room in a youth hostel — 3 nights£50
Bus to Windermere£6
Hostel breakfast£5
Grasmere Gingerbread£20
3 handmade soaps£8
Trekking / walking£0
Most foodBrought from home
Other local spendingAbout £13
Total trip budget£120
Price note: these are the prices we paid on our trip. They are not promises of current fares. Check today's train, bus, hostel and shop prices before travelling.

How to replicate this Lake District trip

This trip worked because we booked train and accommodation early, kept food costs low and spent most of the time walking rather than buying activities.

1 · Rail Book the Edinburgh–Oxenholme journey early

We paid £18 return per person when booked together.

Check TransPennine Express →
2 · Accommodation Look for a private hostel room months ahead

Our private room cost about £50 per person for three nights.

Browse Lake District stays →
3 · Activities Let the landscape be the main attraction

Walking, trekking and exploring Windermere and Grasmere kept activity costs very low.

Lake District planning info →

Getting there: Edinburgh to Oxenholme

We travelled from Edinburgh Waverley to Oxenholme Lake District on TransPennine Express. A single ticket was around £11, but by booking the outward and return journey together we paid about £18 return per person.

modern passenger train at Edinburgh station
rail image representing the Edinburgh-to-Oxenholme journey.

We reached the Lake District in the afternoon, made our way to the youth hostel and settled in. We had deliberately chosen a private room, proving that using a hostel does not necessarily mean staying in a dormitory.

simple private hostel room with Lake District scenery outside
private-room scene representing the type of budget accommodation we chose.

Food: another big saving

As with our London trip, we carried much of our own food from home. That kept restaurant spending low and left more of the £120 budget available for getting around and enjoying the trip. On one morning we chose to have breakfast at the hostel for £5 per person.

The aim wasn't to spend nothing. It was to spend on the things we actually valued.

Day 1: Windermere

Plan: local bus → Windermere → explore the lakeside and town on foot

Our first full day was about Windermere. The bus cost around £6 per person. Once there, we spent our time exploring rather than paying for a packed schedule of tours and attractions.

peaceful Windermere lakeside with boats, pier and mountains
Windermere scene.

One of the best things about the area is that the scenery itself is the experience. We could wander, enjoy the lake and take our time without needing to buy a ticket every hour.

Day 2: Trekking and exploring on foot

Our second full day was the most straightforward budget day of the trip: we walked. We went on a trek in the Lake District and then explored the nearby town and local area on foot.

Lake District mountain trail overlooking a lake
Lake District trekking scene. We haven't named the exact trail because we don't want to invent a route we no longer remember precisely.

That meant no expensive guided activity and almost no sightseeing cost. Fresh air, mountain views, lakes and a long day on our feet were some of the best memories of the trip.

Budget lesson: in destinations built around scenery and walking, don't assume you need to fill the itinerary with paid attractions.

Day 3: Grasmere Gingerbread and local shopping

Our train back to Edinburgh was in the afternoon, so we used the morning for a relaxed final outing and some local shopping.

Grasmere Gingerbread village shop in the Lake District
image representing the Grasmere Gingerbread shop we visited.

We visited the famous Grasmere Gingerbread shop and bought a pack for around £20. We also browsed for local products including homemade jams and pure honey.

Lake District village shop
Lake District village shopping scene.
gingerbread, jams, honey and handmade soaps
local treats and handmade products.

We bought three handmade soaps for £8. Even these treats and souvenirs were included in our overall £120-per-person budget.

Food strategy

How we kept food costs low in the Lake District

We carried our own food for most of the trip. We did pay £5 for a hostel breakfast, but the rest of the trip was not built around restaurant spending.

What we actually didFood from home + one paid hostel breakfast.
Where we chose to spendLocal treats in Grasmere mattered more to us than routine meals out.
Best balanceKeep daily food simple, then spend on one memorable local item.

Read our food-saving guide →

Why this trip worked on £120

sunset over a Lake District lake and mountains
Lake District sunset.

Would we travel this way again?

Absolutely. What made the trip memorable wasn't an expensive hotel or a long list of ticketed attractions. It was the scenery, the walks, Windermere, the local shops and having enough flexibility to enjoy the destination at our own pace.

The best parts of the Lake District were mostly free. We spent our money getting there, having somewhere comfortable to sleep, and taking home a few things we genuinely wanted.

Budget traveller's quick summary

Route: Edinburgh Waverley → Oxenholme Lake District

Length: 3 nights / 2 full days, plus arrival afternoon and departure morning

Train: TransPennine Express, about £18 return per person when booked together

Accommodation: private room in a youth hostel, booked via Booking.com

Accommodation cost: £50 per person for 3 nights

Highlights: Windermere, trekking, local exploration, Grasmere Gingerbread and local shopping

Total: about £120 per person

Practical guides behind this budget

What we actually use

Our walking-trip gear

For walking-heavy UK trips, this is the kind of kit we rely on. Prices are what we paid, not today's retail prices.

MobileThree Mobile — £5/month plan

We used our normal UK mobile plan rather than buying a separate travel SIM.

FootwearDecathlon trekking shoes — about £60

Our trekking footwear for trails and rougher walking routes.

WeatherSuperdry rain jacket — about £160

Our regular rain layer; we normally rely on the jacket instead of carrying an umbrella.

ChargingMi 20,000 mAh power bank

Carried on all our trips for long days away from a socket.

SocksNew Balance walking & thermal socks

We use both walking and thermal pairs depending on the conditions.

Compact essentialQuick-dry travel towel

A lightweight item we regularly carry for walking, hostel and outdoor trips.

See our complete travel kit →

Free planner + useful updates

Plan smarter, then travel for less

Use our free Travel Budget Planner now, and optionally join the list for new real-trip budgets and practical planning tips.

Open the free planner →

No spam. Read our privacy notice.

Affiliate disclosure: Some booking links on Smart Budget Traveler may become affiliate links. If we earn a commission, it will not change the price you pay, and we will label those links clearly.

Booking options for this Lake District itinerary

Community

Comments

Have you done the Lake District on a similar budget, or do you have a money-saving tip? Share it below. Comments are reviewed before appearing publicly.

Loading comments…