Scotland · NC500 · Real Road Trip

Affordable North Coast 500 Packages for Couples: Real Costs Compared

Looking for an affordable North Coast 500 package for two? We compare our real £600 self-drive trip with current small-group and escorted tour prices, including what couples still need to budget for.

Free printable guide

Download this trip as a printable PDF

Save the budget, route, daily itinerary and practical notes for offline planning.

Historical prices and schedules can change. Verify current details before booking.
Download PDF itinerary
4 days / 3 nights £600 for 2 people ≈ £300 per person Inverness start & finish
Kylesku Bridge scenery on the NC500
NC500 scenery. Our route and costs below are based on our actual trip.
Duration4 days / 3 nights
RouteEdinburgh → Inverness → NC500
Recorded spendAbout £600 for 2
Per personAbout £300
Car hireEnterprise Inverness
FoodMostly brought from home

The NC500 was one of those trips where the road itself became the experience. We did not build the trip around luxury hotels or restaurants. We used an evening coach to Inverness, hired a car, booked remote accommodation months ahead, carried much of our food, stopped at beaches and viewpoints whenever we wanted, and spent most of the budget simply getting around the Highlands.

Our real NC500 budget

ExpenseCost for 2
FlixBus Edinburgh ↔ Inverness return£50
Enterprise car hire£200
Fuel for the road trip£175
Inverness Airbnb£45
Durness room via Expedia£75
Thurso-area stay with a friend£0
Beach stop / camping on our trip£0
Most foodBrought from home
Other small costsAbout £55
TotalAbout £600
If you are recreating our route: our third-night accommodation was free because we stayed with a friend near Thurso. They also offer accommodation on Airbnb for around £75, so a traveller who pays for all three nights should budget roughly £75 more than our actual spend.
Current planning guide · prices checked 23 October 2026

Affordable North Coast 500 packages for couples

Quick answer: the lowest headline price we found was £358 for two for Rabbie’s three-day small-group tour from Inverness, but that price does not include the couple’s accommodation, meals or travel to Inverness. With those extras, a practical total is closer to £588–£718 for two. That makes it comparable with our real £600 self-drive trip.

Important: this comparison combines our completed trip costs with current publicly listed “from” prices. It is an editorial comparison, not a package sold by Smart Budget Traveler. Availability, departure points and inclusions can change.
OptionHeadline price for 2What it coversLikely couple total
Our real self-drive route£600 recordedEdinburgh–Inverness coach, rental car, fuel, two paid stays, mostly home food£600; allow about £75 more without our free night
Rabbie’s 3-day tourFrom £358Mini-coach and driver-guide from Inverness; accommodation and food extraAbout £588–£718 after estimated rooms, Edinburgh–Inverness travel and simple food
NC500 + Isle of Skye coach tourFrom £798Seven-day tour listing from £399 per adult; verify departure and inclusionsFrom £798 plus anything excluded
McKinlay Kidd self-driveFrom about £2,070Eight-night planned self-drive holiday, listed from £1,035 per personFrom £2,070, subject to dates and inclusions
Shearings escorted coach holidayFrom about £2,398Seven nights, coach travel, breakfasts, one lunch and seven evening mealsFrom £2,398 plus optional spending

Which option gives a couple the best value?

Calculate the real package cost for two

Enter the full couple price—not the “per person” figure—and include everything the operator leaves out.

Example total: £668 for two (£334 per person).

Need rooms in Inverness? Compare Inverness accommodation on Booking.com. This is an affiliate link; the price you pay is unchanged.

Comparison method: operator prices are current “from” prices visible on their public pages on 23 October 2026. The £588–£718 Rabbie’s estimate adds £160–£260 for two nights, £50–£80 for return travel from Edinburgh to Inverness, and £20 for simple food. Always price the exact dates before booking.

Price note: these are what we paid on our trip. Coach fares, rental-car prices, petrol and accommodation can vary considerably.

How to replicate this NC500 trip

The budget worked because we kept the expensive parts controlled: coach travel to Inverness, a fixed car-hire period, early accommodation bookings and food brought from home.

1 · Get to Inverness cheaply Use coach or rail rather than starting the rental in Edinburgh

We used FlixBus and paid £25 return per person.

Check FlixBus →
2 · Car hire Keep the rental window tight

We paid about £200 total for the road-trip rental and returned the car in Inverness.

Check Enterprise Inverness →
3 · Accommodation Book remote stops well ahead

We booked Inverness and Durness roughly four months ahead, which mattered on a route with limited inventory.

Compare remote-route stays →

Arrival evening: Edinburgh → Perth → Inverness

We took an evening FlixBus from Edinburgh to Inverness via Perth. The return fare was around £25 per person. We reached Inverness in the evening and stayed at an Airbnb that had cost us about £45, booked roughly four months in advance.

We had breakfast at the Airbnb the next morning, then collected our Enterprise rental car and began the driving section of the NC500.

Our route

Edinburgh → Inverness → Applecross → Ullapool → Kylesku Bridge → Durness → beaches → Thurso → John o’ Groats → Wick → Inverness → Edinburgh.

We returned the rental car in Inverness before travelling back towards Edinburgh.

map of our NC500 route
Day 1

Inverness → Applecross → Ullapool → Kylesku Bridge → Durness

The first full driving day delivered some of the most dramatic scenery of the entire trip. We drove from Inverness towards Applecross, continued through Ullapool, stopped at Kylesku Bridge, and eventually reached Durness.

Kylesku Bridge

Between Ullapool and Durness we reached the famous curved Kylesku Bridge. We spent quality time there because the combination of mountains, water and the sweeping bridge made the view extraordinary.

The turquoise-looking beaches

One of the biggest surprises was the colour of the water. Several beaches along this part of the route looked almost turquoise in the right light.

We stayed around Durness in a cosy room booked through Expedia for about £75. We had booked around four months ahead because remote accommodation along the NC500 can become limited.

Day 2

Beaches, our own food and a very simple day

The next day we spent time at the beach and set up there for a while. We had carried our own food, heated what we had brought and then continued towards another beach. For us, this was one of the nicest examples of how a memorable road trip does not have to involve spending money every hour.

coastal camping scene on the NC500
coastal camping scene inspired by our beach stop.

Our beach stop/camping cost us £0. Travellers should still check the location they plan to use: Scottish access rights include responsible lightweight camping where access rights apply, but local restrictions can exist, and access rights do not include motor vehicles.

Day 3

Thurso and the John o’ Groats area

By Day 3 we reached the north-eastern side of the route. We stayed with a friend near Thurso. Our own stay cost £0, although the same accommodation is normally offered through Airbnb for around £75.

Day 4

John o’ Groats → Wick → Highland cows → Inverness

We spent time around John o’ Groats, then headed towards Wick. On the way back we had a great time watching Highland cows before completing the loop to Inverness.

We returned the Enterprise car in Inverness and travelled back towards Edinburgh.

Food strategy

How we handled food on the NC500

We carried our own food for much of the drive and heated what we had brought during our beach stop. That made the route more flexible and reduced the pressure to find a restaurant at every remote stop.

What we actually didFood brought from home and eaten during the road trip.
Why it helpedRemote stretches gave us fewer inexpensive options than a city break would.
Best balanceCarry basics, then buy locally when something genuinely adds to the route.

Read our food-saving guide →

Why this trip was worth £600

The £600 did not buy us a luxury road trip. It bought us freedom: the ability to stop beside beaches, spend time at Kylesku Bridge, change pace when the scenery was too good to rush through, and enjoy the Highlands without measuring the trip by how many paid attractions we visited.

Practical guides behind this budget

What we actually use

Our NC500 road-trip kit

Remote road trips make connectivity, charging and weather protection more important. These are items from our own kit.

MobileThree Mobile — £5/month plan

Coverage was mostly 4G for us, but it dropped to E in a few more remote places.

ChargingMi 20,000 mAh power bank

Carried on all our trips for navigation, photos and long days on the road.

CameraGoPro HERO7 — about £200

Part of our regular travel camera setup for scenic and outdoor trips.

RainSuperdry rain jacket — about £160

Our main waterproof layer; we do not normally carry an umbrella.

Cold weatherMountain Warehouse thermals + The North Face jacket

Our regular cold-weather layers when conditions call for them.

LightEveready high-lumen torch

Part of our kit for darker outdoor stops and emergencies.

See our complete travel kit →

Free planner + useful updates

Plan smarter, then travel for less

Use our free Travel Budget Planner now, and optionally join the list for new real-trip budgets and practical planning tips.

Open the free planner →

No spam. Read our privacy notice.

Affiliate disclosure: Some booking links on Smart Budget Traveler may become affiliate links. If we earn a commission, it will not change the price you pay, and we will label those links clearly.

Booking options for this NC500 itinerary

Budget traveller's quick summary

Trip: Edinburgh → Inverness → NC500 loop → Inverness → Edinburgh

Length: 4 days / 3 nights

Transport to Inverness: FlixBus, £25 return per person

Rental car: Enterprise, £200 total

Fuel: about £175

Accommodation: Inverness Airbnb + Durness Expedia stay + free stay with a friend near Thurso

Food: much of it carried from home

Standout stops: Applecross, Ullapool, Kylesku Bridge, Durness beaches, John o’ Groats, Wick and Highland cows

Total: around £600 for two / approximately £300 per person

Community

Comments

Have you driven the NC500 or found a brilliant budget stop? Share your experience below. Comments are reviewed before appearing publicly.

Loading comments…